Privacy Policy

 

Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation adheres to the privacy code as set out by PIPEDA (Personal Information Policy and Electronic Data Act) and PHIPA (Personal Health Information Protection Act). If you would like a copy of this privacy policy, please request it in writing to william@thesmilecentre.com.

The website policy of Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation describes the privacy guideline as they apply when you are visiting www.thesmilecentre.com. The following policies are outlined and made public so that you may have a clear understanding of how the information you provide will be used. Please note that www.thesmilecentre.com contains links to other sites, and Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation cannot and do not represent or guarantee that their privacy practices will be the same as those set out in this privacy policy. This privacy policy does not cover third party data collection practices and Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation does not assume any responsibility for the actions of such third parties.

By visiting www.thesmilecentre.com, you consent and agree, without limitation or qualification, to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this privacy policy.

Anonymous information refers to information that is not about an identifiable individual. Each time a visitor logs on to www.thesmilecentre.com, information such as the visitor’s IP address (e.g., whether the user is logged on from a .ca, .com, .gov, or .edu domain), referral data (e.g., the address of the last URL a user visited prior to clicking through to this site),and browser and platform type may be collected for the purposes of service and product monitoring, service and product improvement, targeted advertising, assessment of the website and future development.

Personal information includes information that tells Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation specifically who you are, such as your name, e-mail addresses, physical address, and information gathered from forms you voluntarily complete. Wherever and whenever www.thesmilecentre.com collects personal information, every effort is made to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page. As per volunteered information, the more accurate it is, the better Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation is able to customize your experiences for the future. If you choose not to provide the requested information, Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation may not be able to offer you some of the personalized services that depend on this type of information. However, to register or complete forms, you still have the option of providing only the minimum necessary information. If you contact www.thesmilecentre.com, a record of that correspondence may be kept. The information you provide is used only so that Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation may respond to the e-mail and your individual requests. When you provide personal information at www.thesmilecentre.com, that information is not disclosed outside of Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation.

When statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of website visitors are performed to measure user demographics and interests regarding specific areas of www.thesmilecentre.com, and possibly to describe services to third parties such as prospective business partners and advertisers, no personal information will be disclosed.

A PROMISE FROM DR. WILLIAM RODRIGUEZ DENTISTRY PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

We want to make sure that you understand the types of information collected, the ways in which that information is used and protected, and the choices that you have about this collection and use.

  • We will deliver products and services requested as they become available.
  • Statistical information will be used to evaluate the effectiveness of our website.
  • Your requests may be kept on record for the purpose of correspondences requested, or confirm requests for future mailings and class notification.
  • We will not send correspondence of any kind (electronic or otherwise) unless requested by the visitor.
  • No personal information will be disclosed to third parties or outside agencies or individuals.
  • We do not sell, rent or lease patient lists to third parties.

 

SECURITY PROCEDURES

Only persons who have a need to know your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy have access to the user data you choose to provide. While Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation cannot guarantee that the loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur; every reasonable effort is made to prevent such occurrences. Neither www.thesmilecentre.com nor Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation is liable for any use or disclosure of your personal information that is beyond the reasonable control of Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation.

When you communicate with others online, you should be aware that, when disclosing personal information such as one’s actual name, member name or e-mail address on a web page, in newsgroups, chat rooms, forums, or any other medium, such information may be collected, used, and further disclosed by others outside Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation. Accordingly, if you do not want your personal information to be available to others arising from such activities, you should not participate in such activities or you should limit the personal information you make available.

It is very important to educate your children and be aware of how they are spending their time online. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information or use public discussion areas, forums and chats of Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation. Minors under the age of 18 are prohibited from making purchases or scheduling appointments on this website. If your children disclose information about themselves in the public discussion areas of this website, they may get unsolicited messages from other parties. Accordingly, you should tell them not to do so. We encourage parents to visit the organization GetNetWise.

 

PRIVACY OFFICER

The Privacy Information Officer of Dr. William Rodriguez Dentistry Professional Corporation is Dr. William Rodriguez. You may write to him at william@thesmilecentre.com